SSC | IBPS | SBI | BANK JOBS | INSURANCE JOBS | RRB | PSU | GOVERNMENT JOBS

66th National Film Awards

National Film Awards 2018-19, www.careerneeti.com, Careerneeti Logo

The 66th National Film Awards were announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films. The announcement of National Awards was held at Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi. 


 Here’s the complete list of awards:


  • Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

  • Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

  • Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)


NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY


  • Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

  • Best Short Fiction Film: Kharvas

  • Social Justice Film: Why Me

  • Best Investigation Film: Amoli

  • Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

  • Best Educational Film: Sarala Virala

  • Best Film on Social Issue: Taala Te Kunjee

  • Best Environmental Film: The World's Most Famous Tiger

  • Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jajam

  • Best Film on Science and Technology: G.D.Naidu: The Edison Of India

  • Best Arts and Cultural Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Sagnik Chatterjee for Feluda_50 Years Rays Detective

  • Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

FEATURE FILMS:

  • Actors who get a special mention for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri

  • Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

  • Best Pangchenpa Film: In The Land Of Poison Women

  • Best Garo Film: Ma'ama

  • Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

  • Best Tamil Film: Baaram

  • Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

  • Best Urdu Film: Hamid

  • Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

  • Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

  • Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

  • Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

  • Best Konkani Film: Amori

  • Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

  • Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

  • Best Gujarati Film: Reva

  • Best Choreography: Kruti Mahesh Midya and Jyothi D Tommaar for Ghoomar, Padmaavat

  • Best Music Director: Padmaavat

  • Best Special Effect: Awe, KGF

  • Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

  • Best Background Music Award: Uri: The Surgical Strike

  • Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

  • Best Costume Designer: Rajshree Patnaik, Gaurang Shah and Archana Rao for Mahanati

  • Best Action: KGF: Chapter 1

  • Best Lyrics: Nathicharami

  • Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

  • Best Editing: Nathicharami

  • Best Audiography: Tendlya, Uri, and Rangasthalam

  • Best Sound Design: Uri

  • Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

  • Best Original Screenplay: Chi La Sow

  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

  • Best Dialogue: Tarikh

  • Best Cinematography: Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

  • Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

  • Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

  • Best Film on Social Issues: Pad Man

  • Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

  • Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

  • Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

  • Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

  • Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

  • Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati)

  • Best Children's Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge

  • Best Child Actors: PV Rohith for Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada), Sameep Singh for Harjeeta (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi for Hamid (Urdu), Shrinivas Pokale for Naal(Marathi)

  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

  • Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

  • Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal

Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment